Mar 15, 2017

Final Schedule for National Microfinance Summit 2017

National Microfinance Summit Nepal 2017

"Balancing Financial, Social, and Human Values"

15 to 17 March 2017, Hotel Yak & Yeti, Nepal

Day 1, March 15, 2017

07:00-08:30  Registration and Welcome

09:00-10:30 Inaugural Ceremony

10:30-11:00 Tea Break

Plenary Session

Time

Topic

Paper Presenter

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

11:00-12:30

State of Microfinance in Nepal

Mr. Ganesh Bahadur Thapa

Dr. Mohan Man Sainju

 

 

Dr. Bhesh Prasad Dhamala

Mr. Jalan Kumar Sharma

Mr. Dharma Raj Pandey

Regal Ball Room

 

12:30-13:30         Lunch Break                                                 

Plenary Session 

Time

Topic

Paper Presenter

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

13:30-15:00

State of Microfinance in South Asia

Mr. Sanjay Sinha

Mr. Shankar Man Shrestha

Mr. Tulasi Prasad Uprety

Dr. Purushottam Shrestha

Regal Ball Room

15:00-15:30         Tea Break

Breakout Sessions

Time

S.N.

Topic

Paper Presenter

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

15:30-17:00

A

Micro-Health Insurance in Nepal

Mr. Kailash Rijal

Dr. Guna Raj Lohani

Mr. Shadew Tiwari

Mr. Arun Basnet

Ms. Anju Pant

Ms. Purnima Shahi

Ms. Shanta Khadka

Ball Room 2

B

Agriculture Value Chain Financing

(a) Dr. Narahari Dhakal

(b) Mr. Dmytro Bobyrev

(c) Mr. Nirmal Dahal

Dr. Hari Krishna Upadhaya

Mr. Keshava Koirala

Dr. Sunil Kumar Regmi

 Clients from UNYC

Ball Room 1

C

Social  Performance Management  History, Concept and Status in Nepal

Mr. Naresh Nepal and Mr. Krishna Hari Baral

Dr. Baikuntha Aryal

Mr. Upendra Bahadur Karki

Ms. Ambika Pradhan

Mr. Ram Bahadur Yadav

Durbar Hall

D

Challenges of Reaching the Poorest of the Poor and Enhancing Depth of Outreach (Poverty Targeting)

Mr. Nahakul KC

Ms. Bhagawati Chaudhary

Ms. Bindiya Pradhan

Mr. Bharat Dhakal (Experience sharing of PPI practices)

Mr. Rakesh Kumar Jha (Sharing the targeting tool )

Regency Hall

 

Day 2, March 16, 2017

Plenary Session  

Time

Topic

Penal Discussion

Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

08:00-09:30

Policy, Regulation and Practices e.g. Experiences, Issues and Concerns

Support for Panel Discussion by:Mr. Dharma Raj Pandey

Mr. Shiba Raj Shrestha

Panelists:

Dr. Bharat Ram Dhungana

Mr. Prem Kumar Shrestha

Mr. Anil Shah/Mr. Kishore Maharjan

Mr. Krishna Lamichhane

Mr. Saroj Tuladhar

Mr. Janardan Dev Pant

Mr. Rajendra Pradhan

Regal Ball Room

 

09:30-10:00         Tea Break

Breakout Sessions – 2A

Time

S.N.

Topic

Paper Presenter

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

10:00-11:20

A

E-mapping Results and Implications for Microfinance Regulation.

Mr. Narayan Paudel

Dr. Rewat Bahadur Karki

Mr. Udaya Raj Khatiwada

Mr. Debendra Bahadur Basnet

IFMRO – LEAD

Regency Hall

B

Financial Viability of MFIs

 

Mr. Bhojraj Bashyal

 

Mr. Parbat Kumar Karki

Mr. Megh Raj Gajurel

Mr. Basanta Lamsal

Mr. Dev Man Chaudhary

Ball Room 2

C

Migration: Products and Use of Remittances

(a) Dr. Gunakar Bhatta

(b) Ms. Connie Hina

Dr. Ganesh Gurung

 

Ms. Shova Joshee

Ms. Manju Gurung

Ms. Shanti Gurung

Case from NWCSC, Dang

Durbar Hall

D

Technological Innovations

 

(a)    Mr. Sasidhar Thumuluri

(b)   Mr. Chandan Shrestha

(c)    Mr. Nepal Bhushan Gauli

Mr. Baljit Vohra

 

Mr. Prabin Pokharel

Mr. Umesh Kumar Raghubansi

Mr. Yagyaraj Dhungel Video show on tablet banking by Kisan MFDB

Ball Room 1

 

11:20-11:40 Break

Breakout Sessions – 2B

Time

S.N.

Topic

Paper Presenter

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

11:40-13:00

A

Institutionalization of Microfinance Groups (COs)

Mr. Sunil Khanal

Dr. Bishnu Prasad Gautam

Mr. Achyut Hari Aryal

Mr. Bishnu Pathak

Mr. Bishnu Ghimire

Ball Room 1

B

Cooperative Act and Strengthening National Cooperative Policy

Mr. Suresh Man Pradhan

Mr. Minraj Kandel

 

 

Mr. K.B Upreti

Mr. Paritosh Poudel

Mr. Roshan Shrestha

Ball Room 2

C

Supply & Demand Side Study and Road Map for Financial Inclusion

Mr. Sujeev Shakya and

Dr. Sudhindra Sharma

Dr. Binod Atreya

Ms. Neelam Timsina

Dr. Shivram Koirala

Mr. Ramdayal Rajbanshi

Durbar Hall

D

Microfinance Information System

Mr. Yubaraj Thapa, CEO

Mr. Pitamber Prasad Acharya

Mr. Devendra Khadka

Mr. Khemraj Ghimire

Mr. Narayan Bahadur Karki

Regency Hall

 

13:00-14:00         Lunch Break

Plenary Session – 2B

Time

Topic

Penal Discussion

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

14:00-15:30

Clients’ Voice and Experience Sharing

Support for Panel Discussion by:Mr. Rudra Prasad Parajuli

Mr. Ram Chandra Joshee

Video Clips - NUBL, Success Stories – DD Bank, Chhimek Bikas Bank

Client’s Perception- Swabalamban & Swarojgar,

Nepal Grameen Bank

Regal Ball Room

 

Plenary Session -2C

Time

Topic

Panel Discussion

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

15:30-17:00

Discussion on Microfinance Experiences and Vision

Moderator:Mr. Dil Bhushan Pathak

 

 

Governors of Nepal Rastra Bank:

Mr. Himalaya Samsher JB Rana

Dr. Bhekh Bahadur Thapa

Mr. Ganesh Bahadur Thapa

Mr. Satyendra Pyara Shrestha

Dr. Tilak Bahadur Rawal

Mr. Deependra Purush Dhakal

Mr. Bijaya Nath Bhattarai

Mr. Deependra Bahadur Kshetry

Dr. Yubaraj Khatiwada

Regal Ball Room

 

Day 3, March 17, 2017

Plenary Session - 3 A                                                                 

Time

Topic

Paper Presenter

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

08:00 – 09:30

Balancing Financial, Social, and Human Values

 

Dr. Harihar Acharya

Honorable Mr. Udaya Nepali Shrestha

Mr. Krishna Kumar Pradhan

Mr. Abhimanyu (Abhi) Kaul

Ms. Inge Patsch

Regal Ball Room

09:30-10:00         Tea Break

Breakout Sessions -3 A

Time

S.N.

Topic

Paper Presenter

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

10:00-11:20

A

Missing Middle: Graduation from Micro to Small Entrepreneurs

Mr. Prahlad Man Mali

Dr. Binod Atreya

Mr. Rajendra Pandit

Mr. Hem Paudyal

Mr. Bharat Singh Thapa

Clients from MFI

Ball Room 2

B

Diversification of Sources of Fund (e.g. Deposit Mobilization, Wholesale Lending)

Panel Discussion Session:

Support for Panel Discussion by:Mr. Krishna Baral

Mr. Shiba Raj Shrestha

Mr. Jyoti Chandra Ojha

Mr. Navaraj Upadhyay

Mr. Bhesh Raj Panthi

Mr. Jhalendra Bhattarai

Mr. Ram Prasad Panthi

Ball Room 1

C

Measuring Performance of Financial Cooperatives

Mr. Navraj Simkhada

 

Mr. Narayan Aryal

Mr. Shiva Jee Sapkota

Mr. Ganesh Bista

Durbar Hall

D

Microfinance Networking in Nepal

Dr. Tejhari Ghimire

Ms. Sarashwati Shrestha

Mr. Devkumar Dhakal Mr. Rudra Dahal

Dr. Madan Ghimire

Regency Hall

11:20-11:40 Break

Breakout Sessions -3B

Time

S.N.

Topic

Paper Presenter

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

11:40-13:00

A

Financial Literacy/Financial Behavior Change

Mr. JamesLe Compte

Mr. Suman Dhakal

Mr. Upendra Kumar Paudel

Ms. Helen Sherpa

Mr. Mahendra Shahi

Mr. Fanilal Chaudhary

Video of USAID’s Business Literacy Program in Nepal

Ball Room 1

B

Microenterprise Lending

Dr. Sumitra Manandhar

Dr. Laxman Pun

 

Mr. Raman Nepal

Ms. Padmasana Shakya Mr. Gyaneshwar Acharya, Mr. Sharada Prasad Kattel

Regency Hall

C

(a)   Agriculture Insurance Practices in Nepal

(b)   Innovative Insurance in Nepal-Weather Indexed Insurance (Agriculture/Crop)

Mr. Toyanath Pandey

 

Mr. Udit Kafle

 

Dr. Fatta Bahadur KC

Mr. Mani Kumar Aryal

Mr. Bishnu Babu Mishra

Mr. Omkar Pandey

Video and Clients from MFIs

Durbar Hall

D

(a) Energy Financing

(b) Case Study

Mr. Prem Sagar Subedi

Mr. Jagya Prasad Pant

Dr. Govinda Raj Pokharel

Mr. Vishwa.Bhushan Amatya

Mr. Jagdish Babu Tiwari

Mr. Saurav Timilsina

Mr. Aashish Chalise.

Ball Room 2

13:00-14:00         Lunch Break

Plenary Session – 3B

Time

Topic

Penal Discussion

Coordinator/Chair

Commentator/Plenary  

Hall

14:00-15:30

Responsible Finance (e.g., Financial Inclusion & Access)

 

Support for Panel Discussion by:Mr. Naresh Nepal

Mr. Chintamani Siwakoti

 Nepal Bankar Association

Mr. Prakash Raj Sharma

Mr. Shreeram Pokharel

Mr. Govinda Bahadur Raut

Ms. Bimala Yogi

Ms. Goma Khulal

Ms. Nirmala Shrestha

Client from UNYC

Regal Ball Room

Plenary Session – 3C                                                                 

Time

 

Hall

 

15:30-17:00

 

Summit Declaration and Closing

 

Regal Ball Room